Announcements

RHCC Open House. Shine or ...Rain!

posted Jun 21, 2017, 7:39 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Jun 21, 2017, 7:47 PM ]

Thank you to our amazing volunteers for a successful 2017 open house! 
We really value the opportunity show the community what we do and how they can participate.   And we received some registrations for summer programs!  Many thanks to Bella for organizing the day and to Helen for her leadership with the paddling and dock crew!  For more pictures, see our Facebook page:  https://www.facebook.com/RHCCpaddlers/    


If you haven't already done so, please like the page while you're there!

Thank you to Colin and Sandy for the pictures, including the bleak reminder of the storm that luckily held off until the very end of the day!

CONGRATS TO OUR RHCC WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONS!

posted Jun 11, 2017, 12:38 PM by RHCC Updates

Congratulations to Lisa Paulson, Miki Horvath, and Donna Schoales, who all brought back hardware from the World Masters Games that were held in Auckland, New Zealand this year at the end of April!  The Games are held every 4 years, one year after the Summer Olympics and feature athletes 30 to 35 years and up, depending on the sport.  With an emphasis on participation, the theme this year was “For the Love of Sport”! 

The venue was the beautiful Lake Pupuke to the north of the Auckland city centre and home to the 200m New Zealand Olympic champion Lisa Carrington.

Over three days of competition these three paddlers collected a total of 14 medals!

Miki raced to 2 Gold place finishes and a Silver.  Lisa earned 2 Silver medals and 3 Bronze.  And Donna brought home 1 Silver and 5 Bronze.

 All reported having enjoyed immensely both the competition and the warm hospitality of the organizing Kiwis!  They are now dreaming of Osaka, Japan in 2021! 

We are sad to announce that the founder of RHCC, John Chretien, passed away May 4th, 2017

posted Jun 11, 2017, 12:36 PM by RHCC Updates

John Chretien was the driving force behind the establishment of the Richmond Hill Canoe Club. In the early years, John served the Club as Commodore, Coach, and captain of the war canoe. Without John Chretien, there would not be a Richmond Hill Canoe Club and our condolences go out to his family.  We have been very pleased to welcome John’s children, Chantal and Andre, back to the club as part of our Masters paddling group.  

The Chretien family has requested that donations in John’s memory be made to the club. If you would like to do so, please send a cheque payable to the Richmond Hill Canoe Club, P.O. Box 2054, Station B, Richmond Hill, Ontario  L4E 1A3.  Donations will be used by the club to purchase new equipment in recognition of John’s lasting impact on the sport of canoe /kayak.

 

Obituary and service information can be found here: http://www.roadhouseandrose.com/book-of-memories/2915308/Chretien-John/service-details.php

Thank you RHCC Paddlers - for a successful clean up!

posted Apr 30, 2017, 5:28 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 30, 2017, 5:30 PM ]




Thank you to our members, and especially to our youth paddlers for cleaning up the park and neighbourhood! It's an important contribution to our community.  Thanks to Greg Beros and Lindsay for organizing the Oak Ridges Community Clean-Up Day.


RHCC IS PUTTING TOGETHER A DRAGON BOAT TEAM!!

posted Apr 6, 2017, 6:20 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 6, 2017, 6:46 PM ]

                                             
No Experience Needed
WHEN:  JUNE-END OF AUGUST
DAY:      THURSDAYS (ONE HOUR 6:30-7:30PM)

ANYONE INTERESTED PLEASE CONTACT:  dragonboattraining@rhcc.on.ca 


Welcome Home from Florida Training Camp!

posted Apr 1, 2017, 9:02 PM by RHCC Updates


Missy Regatta - June 4th 2016 - results and photos!

posted Apr 1, 2017, 8:51 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 1, 2017, 8:57 PM ]











A fun and r
ewarding day of races was had by all at Missy on June 4th.  Thanks to Artyom for his leadership.  

Jeffrey Cui kindly shared his wonderful photos of the event.  Many more can be found at the following link:


Some highlights:
U13 W:  1st - Maria Ivanov  
U15 M K4: 4th -Isaac Nay/Jonathan Cui/Raphael Moretti/John Reid 
U15 W K2:  1st - Sarah Nagy & Katy Stewart; 3rd - Grace Tsaousidis & Jade Needham ; 4th - Angelina Davidson & Isabella Pascoe 
Men’s U15: 2nd -John Reid
U13 M K4:  3rd - Bridget Wodehouse/Konrad Morawski/Max Horsch/ Dominic Muthukumaraswany  
U15 W K4: 1st Sarah Nagy/Katy Stewart/Grace Tsaousidis/Jade Needham; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse/Maria Ivanov/Isabella Pascoe/Angelina Davidson 
U13 W K2: 1st - Bridget Wodehouse/Maria Ivanov  
Masters W K2:  1st-Rachel Stewart/Ann DeBrouwer; 4th - Lisa Paulson/ Marianne Downes
Masters M K1:  Miki Horvath, 1st; Andrew Ivanov- 3rd. 
Masters W K1: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Ann DeBrouwer
Masters M K2: 1st - Miki Horvath/Andrew Ivanov; 2nd - Marc Nemec/ Borisse Prochounine
U15 W K1: 2nd – Katy Stewart; 3rd – Sarah Nagy; 4th – Grace Tsaousidis, 5th – Angelina Davidson; 6th – Jade Needham 
Masters Mixed K4 - 1st - Lisa Paulson/Andrew Ivanov/Vita Ivanov/Miki Horvath; 5th - Ann DeBrouwer/Andrei Zoubakine/Marianne Downes/Marc Nemec  
Men’s C1 Masters – 1st - Vlad Pankratov 

Untitled

posted Apr 1, 2017, 8:46 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 1, 2017, 9:05 PM ]


OCup1 Long Distance Regatta Results - May 29th/16, Welland.

posted Jun 6, 2016, 8:12 PM by RHCC Updates

Impressive results, team!!!   RHCC had 38 participants at the event and won the regatta burgee for earning the most points across all events! 

Highlights:

2000m Masters Men’s K-1:

Masters: 1st -Andrew Ivanov ; 2nd - Andrei Zoubakine; 3rd -Marc Nemec; 4th -  Boris Prochounine

U17: 3rd - David Stewart; 4th - Oskar Morawski

U15: 1st - Cam Lang; 3rd -John Reid

 

2000m Men’s C-1

Open : 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

Masters:  2nd - Dmitriy Savin

U14: 2nd - Marc Cinq-Mars

 

Women’s K-1 2000m

Open: 5th - Tula Morawska

Masters: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Chantal Chretien Almeida

U15: 4th- Grace Tsaousidis ; 5th - Sarah Nagy

U14: 1st - Katy Stewart; 2nd - Jade Needham; 3rd - Angelina Davidson

U13: 1st - Maria Ivanov ; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse 

 

Men’s K-1 6000m

Masters: 1st -Andrew Ivanov; 2nd Andrei Zoubakine; 3rd - Marc Nemec; 4th - Borisse Prochounine

U17: 1st -Oskar Morawski; 2nd - David Stewart; 5th - Niko Tsaousidis

U15: 1st - Cam Lang

 U15:  5th - John Reid

 

Men’s C-1 6000m

Open : 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

U14 : 1st - Marc Cinq-Mars

 

Women’s K-1 6000m

Open: 5th - Tula Morawska

Masters: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Chantal Chretien Almeida

U15: 3rd - Grace Tsaousidis

U14: 1st - Katy Stewart; 2nd - Jade Needham; 3rd - Angelina Davidson

U13:  1st - Maria Ivanov; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse 


Marsh Mash 2016 Results

posted May 24, 2016, 6:09 PM by RHCC Updates


RHCC had a large contingent of paddlers attend Marsh Mash, the first race of the season. Even though the weather wasn’t very favourable with a cold & windy day, the canal was in much better condition than last year.

For detailed results, please follow this link: http://speedrivertiming.com/res/Marsh%20Mash%202016.pdf 

Here are the highlights:

24 km ICF Kayak & Canoe
Men’s 2nd - Oskar Morawski
Men’s 3rd - David Stewart
Women’s 1st - Tula Morawska
C1 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars Please note the results in the link are incorrect, showing Jean Luc as one of the 18 km paddlers.

Senior Men K1 24 km
We also had 3 Master men compete in the 24 km distance, although none placed in the top 3.

18 km Junior Open Kayak & C1
Men's 1st - Ryan Reid
Men's 2nd - Bronson Pascoe 
Men's 3rd - John Reid
Women's 1st - Katy Stewart
Women's 2nd - Grace Tsaousidis 
Women's 3rd - Liz Zoubakina 
C1 2nd - Marc Cinq-Mars 

9 km Recreational Kayak & Canoe
Women’s 1st - Vita Ivanovs finished first in the women’s section of the 9 km event.
Men’s Kayak 1st - Marc Nemec
Men’s Kayak 2nd Borisse Prochounine
Men’s Canoe – 1st Vlad Pankratov. Please note the results in the link are incorrect, showing Vlad as one of the kayakers.


What a great way to start off the season for all of our RHCC paddlers!

1-10 of 55