Announcements




RHCC IS PUTTING TOGETHER A DRAGON BOAT TEAM!!

posted Apr 6, 2017, 6:20 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 6, 2017, 6:46 PM ]

                                             
No Experience Needed
WHEN:  JUNE-END OF AUGUST
DAY:      THURSDAYS (ONE HOUR 6:30-7:30PM)

ANYONE INTERESTED PLEASE CONTACT:  dragonboattraining@rhcc.on.ca 


Welcome Home from Florida Training Camp!

posted Apr 1, 2017, 9:02 PM by RHCC Updates


Missy Regatta - June 4th 2016 - results and photos!

posted Apr 1, 2017, 8:51 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 1, 2017, 8:57 PM ]











A fun and r
ewarding day of races was had by all at Missy on June 4th.  Thanks to Artyom for his leadership.  

Jeffrey Cui kindly shared his wonderful photos of the event.  Many more can be found at the following link:


Some highlights:
U13 W:  1st - Maria Ivanov  
U15 M K4: 4th -Isaac Nay/Jonathan Cui/Raphael Moretti/John Reid 
U15 W K2:  1st - Sarah Nagy & Katy Stewart; 3rd - Grace Tsaousidis & Jade Needham ; 4th - Angelina Davidson & Isabella Pascoe 
Men’s U15: 2nd -John Reid
U13 M K4:  3rd - Bridget Wodehouse/Konrad Morawski/Max Horsch/ Dominic Muthukumaraswany  
U15 W K4: 1st Sarah Nagy/Katy Stewart/Grace Tsaousidis/Jade Needham; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse/Maria Ivanov/Isabella Pascoe/Angelina Davidson 
U13 W K2: 1st - Bridget Wodehouse/Maria Ivanov  
Masters W K2:  1st-Rachel Stewart/Ann DeBrouwer; 4th - Lisa Paulson/ Marianne Downes
Masters M K1:  Miki Horvath, 1st; Andrew Ivanov- 3rd. 
Masters W K1: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Ann DeBrouwer
Masters M K2: 1st - Miki Horvath/Andrew Ivanov; 2nd - Marc Nemec/ Borisse Prochounine
U15 W K1: 2nd – Katy Stewart; 3rd – Sarah Nagy; 4th – Grace Tsaousidis, 5th – Angelina Davidson; 6th – Jade Needham 
Masters Mixed K4 - 1st - Lisa Paulson/Andrew Ivanov/Vita Ivanov/Miki Horvath; 5th - Ann DeBrouwer/Andrei Zoubakine/Marianne Downes/Marc Nemec  
Men’s C1 Masters – 1st - Vlad Pankratov 

Untitled

posted Apr 1, 2017, 8:46 PM by RHCC Updates   [ updated Apr 1, 2017, 9:05 PM ]


OCup1 Long Distance Regatta Results - May 29th/16, Welland.

posted Jun 6, 2016, 8:12 PM by RHCC Updates

Impressive results, team!!!   RHCC had 38 participants at the event and won the regatta burgee for earning the most points across all events! 

Highlights:

2000m Masters Men’s K-1:

Masters: 1st -Andrew Ivanov ; 2nd - Andrei Zoubakine; 3rd -Marc Nemec; 4th -  Boris Prochounine

U17: 3rd - David Stewart; 4th - Oskar Morawski

U15: 1st - Cam Lang; 3rd -John Reid

 

2000m Men’s C-1

Open : 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

Masters:  2nd - Dmitriy Savin

U14: 2nd - Marc Cinq-Mars

 

Women’s K-1 2000m

Open: 5th - Tula Morawska

Masters: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Chantal Chretien Almeida

U15: 4th- Grace Tsaousidis ; 5th - Sarah Nagy

U14: 1st - Katy Stewart; 2nd - Jade Needham; 3rd - Angelina Davidson

U13: 1st - Maria Ivanov ; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse 

 

Men’s K-1 6000m

Masters: 1st -Andrew Ivanov; 2nd Andrei Zoubakine; 3rd - Marc Nemec; 4th - Borisse Prochounine

U17: 1st -Oskar Morawski; 2nd - David Stewart; 5th - Niko Tsaousidis

U15: 1st - Cam Lang

 U15:  5th - John Reid

 

Men’s C-1 6000m

Open : 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars

U14 : 1st - Marc Cinq-Mars

 

Women’s K-1 6000m

Open: 5th - Tula Morawska

Masters: 1st - Vita Ivanovs; 3rd - Chantal Chretien Almeida

U15: 3rd - Grace Tsaousidis

U14: 1st - Katy Stewart; 2nd - Jade Needham; 3rd - Angelina Davidson

U13:  1st - Maria Ivanov; 3rd - Bridget Wodehouse 


Marsh Mash 2016 Results

posted May 24, 2016, 6:09 PM by RHCC Updates


RHCC had a large contingent of paddlers attend Marsh Mash, the first race of the season. Even though the weather wasn’t very favourable with a cold & windy day, the canal was in much better condition than last year.

For detailed results, please follow this link: http://speedrivertiming.com/res/Marsh%20Mash%202016.pdf 

Here are the highlights:

24 km ICF Kayak & Canoe
Men’s 2nd - Oskar Morawski
Men’s 3rd - David Stewart
Women’s 1st - Tula Morawska
C1 1st - Jean Luc Cinq-Mars Please note the results in the link are incorrect, showing Jean Luc as one of the 18 km paddlers.

Senior Men K1 24 km
We also had 3 Master men compete in the 24 km distance, although none placed in the top 3.

18 km Junior Open Kayak & C1
Men's 1st - Ryan Reid
Men's 2nd - Bronson Pascoe 
Men's 3rd - John Reid
Women's 1st - Katy Stewart
Women's 2nd - Grace Tsaousidis 
Women's 3rd - Liz Zoubakina 
C1 2nd - Marc Cinq-Mars 

9 km Recreational Kayak & Canoe
Women’s 1st - Vita Ivanovs finished first in the women’s section of the 9 km event.
Men’s Kayak 1st - Marc Nemec
Men’s Kayak 2nd Borisse Prochounine
Men’s Canoe – 1st Vlad Pankratov. Please note the results in the link are incorrect, showing Vlad as one of the kayakers.


What a great way to start off the season for all of our RHCC paddlers!

Congratulations to Roland Varga and Paul Bryant!

posted May 10, 2016, 8:42 PM by RHCC Updates

GAINESVILLE, GEORGIA, USA (May 5, 2016) - In the Men’s C2 1000m, Paul Bryant and Roland Varga (both of Richmond Hill, ON) won a second final to solidify themselves as the top Canadian crew for the Continental Qualifier. Bryant and Varga battled back and forth with Ben Russell (Dartmouth, NS) and Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny (Trois-Rivières, QC). In the end, only 0.99 of a second separated the two crews.

CKC link to news from the National Team trials for May 5th:  http://canoekayak.ca/emilie-fournel-becomes-first-paddler-to-make-2016-olympic-team/



RHCC clean up of Lake Wilcox park and shoreline

posted Apr 23, 2016, 7:33 PM by RHCC Updates

RHCC came out in force for the Oak Ridges Clean Up day, April 23rd, 2016.  Thank you to our many volunteers who cleaned up the shoreline and surrounding parkland.  We collected at least 15 bags of garbage! Many thanks to Oak Ridges Friends of the Environment for organizing the community clean up and BBQ.  

David Stewart -Town of Richmond Hill Sport Champion!

posted Apr 20, 2016, 5:13 PM by RHCC Updates

David with his award 
  
Katy receiving the award on behalf of David



One of our own High Performance athletes was recently honoured with a Town of Richmond Hill Sport Champion Award!  David Stewart was one of only 6 individuals, 2 coaches and 2 community teams who were honoured with this award.  David was recognized for his outstanding performance at the Canadian National CanoeKayak Championships last August when he won the U16 Men’s 1000M Gold Medal, the fastest paddler in Canada in his age group and event!

The presentation of the Sport Champion Award was at a special ceremony held on March 31st when David was in Florida at the Ontario CanoeKayak Team training camp, so he was not able to attend.  Instead, David’s sister Katy ably represented him at the event, accepting the award on his behalf.  

RHCC is thrilled that David was honoured with this award and we look forward to another very successful season from all of our competitive paddlers! 

RHCC / Oak Ridges Clean up Day - Sat. April 23rd at 11AM

posted Apr 11, 2016, 5:41 PM by RHCC Updates

RHCC will participate in the Oak Ridges Community Clean Up Day on Sat. April 23rd

Please meet at the Boathouse at 11 AM

 

This effort is part of the 16th annual Oak Ridges and Lake Wilcox community clean up organized by Oak Ridges Friends of the Environment (ORFE).   A BBQ will follow for volunteers thanks to the Oak Ridges Friends of the Environment and the Lions Club.  Please bring a non-perishable food item for 360Kids.     


We will clean up the shoreline and park area next to the club, the Lake Wilcox Park Path, Parking Area and, time permitting, up to the back of the Oak Ridges Community Centre.  Garbage bags will be provided.  We will have some gloves available, but strongly recommend that you bring gardening gloves, which are much sturdier.  Please dress for the weather.  


In addition to cleaning up a space that we all use, this is a great opportunity to give back to the community.  


We encourage members to participate.  Parents and siblings are welcome to join, if desired.

Students can earn volunteer hours for their participation – please bring your forms to the BBQ.


Thank you RHCC!


1-10 of 51