News‎ > ‎

2015 National Team Trials

posted Jun 28, 2015, 9:57 AM by System Administrator

Over 3 days last week, 9 of our High Performance (HP) athletes competed for the their first  time at the second set of 2015 National Team Trials held at the Olympic Basin in Montreal.  The athletes in attendance were: David Stewart, Niko Tsaousidis, Oskar Morawski, Eric Weston, Tula Morawska, Brendan Rogers, Cameron Lang, Jean Luc Cinq-Mars and Alex Ivanov.  For several of the athletes, this was the highest level competition they had ever participated in as it included top athletes from across the country.  Our paddlers competed in the “Junior” age category (typically athletes at least age U19) against many competitors several years older than themselves.

Day I

Men’s K-1 200M

Niko placed 4th in his heat, advancing to the semi-finals.  Niko finished the event in 6th place in the C final.

Men’s C-1 200M

Jean Luc finished 3rd in his heat, advancing to semi-finals, and placing 2nd in the C Final.

Women’s K-1 200M

Tula finished 6th in her heat, advancing to semi-finals, and placing 6th in the C Final.

Day 2

Men’s K-1 1000M

David finished 5th in his heat, advancing to semi-finals, and placing 4th in the C final.

Niko placed 5th in his heat advancing to semi-finals, but missed out on the finals.

Men’s C-1 1000M

Jean Luc was 4th in his heat, advanced to semi-finals, and placed 4th in the C Final.

Women’s K-1 500M

Tula was 4th in her heat, advanced to semi-finals, and placed 7th in the B Final.

Men’s K-1 500M

David qualified for the C Final based on his 1000M results. He placed 4th in the C Final.

Men’s C-1 500M

Jean Luc qualified for the C Final based on his 1000M results. He placed 9th in the C Final.

Day 3

Men’s C-2 1000M

Jean Luc teamed up with fellow canoeist Daniel MacDonald from Nova Scotia and in their very first race together, placed 5th in their heat.

Men’s K-2 200M

Oskar & David teamed up to finish 6th in their heat, advancing to the B final where they placed 2nd.

Eric & Niko finished 6th in their heat, also advancing to the B Final where they placed 8th.

Women’s K-2 500M

Tula teamed up with Mackenzie Jenkins from Mississauga to finish 6th in their heat, advancing to the B Final where they placed 4th.

Men’s K-4 1000M

In the only K-4 race, David, Oskar, Cam & Brendan paddled to a 6th place finish in the A Final.

This was an incredibly tough event but all of our paddlers had several “personal best” times.   At this level of competition, that alone is reason to feel successful.  

Congratulations to our hard-working HP athletes for their fine performance, as well as to our coach Helen Savin and her husband Dmitriy who both provide terrific coaching for our athletes.

 

Comments